Leadership

Group Picture of Ronald McDonald House New York Board of Directors

It’s a phrase uttered time and time again throughout the hallways at Ronald McDonald House New York: "Where would we be without you?" Our leadership ensures that Ronald McDonald House New York is a place of refuge and peace for families fighting cancer. We have a small staff of over 40 people who show kind, caring hearts and hands day in and day out. Our leadership also includes a Board of Directors and a Board of Associates made up of some of the finest minds in the financial, medical, and retail communities, and members of the media, legal, apparel, and maritime communities. These diverse, highly respected leaders offer valuable insight into how we can provide the best possible support solutions for our families now and in the future.

Tina Lundgren
Chairman of the Board
 

Harris Diamond
Vice Chairman/Chairman-Elect
 

Milton R. Berlinski
Vice Chairman
 

Dr. Ruth C. Browne
President & Chief Executive Officer
 

Alex Dimitrief
Vice President
 

Robert Grubert
Vice President
 

Richard J. O’Reilly, MD
Vice President
 

George Simeone
Vice President/Finance Committee Chair
 

Shelly S. Friedman, Esq.
Secretary
 

James F. Flanagan
Treasurer
 

Joseph M. Guidetti
Chief Financial Officer
 

Stanley B. Shopkorn
Chairman Emeritus
 

Vivian Harris (in memoriam)
Past President

Steven J. Bensinger

Terry Bovin

E. Randall Clouser

Jesse Cole

Bruce D. Colley

Jerry de St. Paer

Linda H. Dunham

Randel A. Falco

James E. Fitzgerald, Jr.

Gregory J. Fleming

Peter C. Georgiopoulos

Judy Gilbert

Joseph R. Gromek

Ellen R. Harris

Robert Howe

James A. Jacobson

Thomas M. Joyce

Mwaffak Kanjee

Gary LaBarbera

Robert E. La Blanc

Sacha Lainovic

Kenneth G. Langone

Candace Leeds

James P. MacGilvray

Eric Mandelblatt

Beth Ann McQuade

Ralph Monte

Frank Pellegrino

Lee H. Perlman

David A. Preiser

Kathy B. Presto

Michael E.  Roemer

Myron "Mike" Shevell

Steve Shiffman

Joan M. Squires CEBS

Raymond M. Tierney III

Richard Wurtzburger

John M. Angelo

Kathryn Beal, MD

Louise Camuto

William L. Carroll, MD

Barbara Eig

Casey Gard

Michael A. Giunta

Michael Hegarty

Theodore P. Janulis

Jacques Jiha, Ph D

Rocco J. Maggiotto

Timothy J. Mahoney, Jr.

George F. Mikes

J. E. Reeves, Jr.

Rick Richardson

Clifford A. Sterling

Felicia Taylor

Eric Anton

Michael Antonacci

Zoe Baris

Leslie Barrett

Michael Brill

Jesse Cole

Danielle DiFerdinando

Patricia Donaldson

Christopher Dorrian

Todd Forgione

Deborah Freer

Daniel Grattan

Kimberly Honig

Joseph Hornstein

Anne Jablonski

Emiley Jellie

Rachel Leinwand

Alejandra McNeil

Tyler McNeil

Michael Marrale

Jason Reina

Daniel O'Regan

Christopher Spahr

Gregory Spiegel

Tara Spiegel

Rocco Strazzella

Thomas Strohmenger

Graham Uffelman

Guy Weltsch

Liz Wintrich

Christa Zambardino

Executive Leadership

Dr. Ruth C. Browne
President & Chief Executive Officer
 

Joseph Guidetti
Chief Financial Officer
 

Richard H. Martin
Acting Chief Operating Officer
Director of Development
 

Nelida Barreto
Director of Programs, Hospital Outreach, & Family Rooms
 

Winifred Cudjoe
Director of Operations
  

Teresa Eggers
Director of Volunteers
 

Suzanna C. Houston
Assistant to the President & Director of External Affairs
 

Patrick J. Lenz
Director of Human Resources, Administration, and Board Governance



Programs Department

Megan Ceres
Senior Program Associate
 

Jennifer Ricca
Hospital Outreach Program Associate
 

Benjamin Winsten
Senior Program Associate & Camp Director
 



Finance & IT Department

Stephen Yarri
Controller

Edward Cho
IT Manager



Human Resources Department

Meredith Lewando
Human Resources Coordinator 



Development Department

Anthony Cardiello
Development Officer
 

Natalie Greaves
Director of Communications
 

Jerome Kelton
Senior Development Officer
 

Karen Kirk
Assistant Director of Development and Director of Special Events
 

Spiridoula Katechis
Greek Division
 

Nikki Margarites
Director of Major Gifts
 

James Molloy
Development Officer, Community Fundraising
 

Eric Seaman
Development Officer, Endurance Teams
 


 



Volunteer Department

Caitlin Conklin
Volunteer Manager

 

Mauri Honickman
Volunteer Coordinator

 



Operations Department

Rowan Beckford
Evening Manager

Darlene Lord
Assistant to Director of Operations